Community Center – Ely MN

Ely, MN

Civic Facilities

Description

"This building serves the city of Ely as a community and recreation center. It is three stories and a basement in height and 125 by 78 feet in plan. In the basement are a meeting room, a cafeteria, serving room, and kitchen. The first floor is occupied by a library, a lounge, meeting rooms, a kitchen, office, and work space.

The large auditorium with its stage, meeting rooms, a kitchen, and storage space are on the second floor. The third floor contains the fan room, a projection booth, and storage space.

The floor slabs and stairs are reinforced concrete, and the auditorium is spanned by steel trusses. All exterior walls are faced with stone. An air-conditioning and cooling system made possible the use of glass block panels in lieu of windows.

The building was completed in February 1938 at a construction cost of $208,748 and a project cost of $229,416."

30 S. 1st Ave. East
Ely, MN 55731

$229,416.00

One comment on “Community Center – Ely MN

1. Celia Domich

This fabulous building was closed to the public by the City of Ely in 2014. It is currently looking for a new purpose. Interested parties should contact the City of Ely, Ely Minnesota, 55731.

1. Celia Domich