Comiskey Field Clubhouse – Dubuque IA

Dubuque, IA

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Description

An inventory of WPA project photographs compiled by Becky Jordan at Iowa State University includes reference to numerous public works projects undertaken by the agency in Iowa between 1935 and 1940. The collection of 1,271 photographs documents the variety and extent of New Deal related efforts undertaken in the Hawkeye State.

The Comiskey Field Clubhouse in Dubuque (Project 430) is included among the many WPA projects described in the collection.

Living New Deal believes this structure to have been demolished.

Source notes

Becky S. Jordan, “Inventory of Work Projects Administration (WPA),” Manuscript Number MS-260. Department of Special Collections, The Park Library, Iowa State University. August 1993.

Personal visit by Evan Kalish, Sept. 2017.

Dubuque, IA 52001