Columbia Parkway – Cincinnati OH

Athens, Chillicothe, Cincinnati, OH

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

New Deal Agencies:
Works Progress Administration (WPA), Public Works Funding, Work Relief Programs, Public Works Administration (PWA)

1941

Description

U.S. Route 50, commonly known in Cincinnati as Columbia Parkway, was a project built in association with the Works Progress Administration. The highway runs through Southern Ohio from east to west. It passes through Cincinnati, Chillicothe, and Athens.

The highway grade separation in Cincinnati was funded by the Public Works Administration in 1938.

Short, Charles Wilkins, and Rudolph Stanley-Brown. Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration. Public Works Administration, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Austin Conn on May 17, 2017.
Additional contributions by Gray Brechin.