Columbia Elementary School – Columbia CA

Columbia, CA

Description

Columbia elementary received additions via the Works Progress Administration shortly after its construction 1937. This Italianate-style building appears in very good condition. The facility was built in the current location in 1936 replacing the one-room school that served during the towns existence as a major gold mining area in the mid to late 19th century, most likely in line with the New Deal sponsored archaeological research that resulted in the town being changed into a state park in 1946. In 2007, major additions were added to the campus and the 1937 building has become just an additional classroom or administration building.

W.P.A. Project No. 665-08-2-29, Amount approved $7,985, August 2, 1938, Sponsor: Columbia Elementary School District, Average Employed 54, Total Funds spent $16,693 “Construct an addition to the Columbia Elementary School building in Columbia, Tuolumne County, and perform incidental and appurtenant work. In addition to projects specifically approved. Columbia Elementary School District owned property. Sponsor is a political subdivision of the state.”

On another WPA job card is additional information. “Construct an addition to the Columbia Elementary School building; construct tennis and handball courts and a retaining wall; convert a small frame building into a pump house; and perform incidental and appurtenant work, in Columbia, Tuolumne County. In addition to projects specifically approved. “

Mariposa Gazette

WPA Job Cards, Fresno Public Library San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

I have reached an employee of the Columbia State park that is helping locate additional information as to the New Deal's role in the town. More info forthcoming.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 11, 2018.

22540 Parrotts Ferry Rd.