Collinsville Elementary School – Collinsville TX

Collinsville, TX

Description

“In 1941 after the Collinsville Academy burned down, a two-winged, twenty room school was built by a government program (WPA) designed to provide jobs to people and help end the Depression. This building with an extension is still in use as our elementary school.” (Collinsville ISD website)

Source notes

https://www.collinsvilleisd.org/about/about.htm The Denison Press (Denison, Tex.), Vol. 7, No. 207, Ed. 1 Thursday, February 27, 1941 https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth328170/m1/1/zoom/?q=WPA

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 1, 2014.

500 Reeves Street
Collinsville, TX 76233
Grayson County

One comment on “Collinsville Elementary School – Collinsville TX

1. Shannon Roberts - cofounder celebrate Collinsville History Assoc. Museum

The Collinsville School didn’t burn. The WPA paid for the men to tear down the existing school building that was built in 1904. They used the foundation and some of the salvageable remnants of the old building to erect a new school building in 1941. The school was needed, as well as the jobs that the WPA project provided for the people of Collinsville. The school building is still in use today.