College Hill Courts – Chattanooga TN

Chattanooga, TN

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

Housing Programs, US Housing Authority (USHA)

Description

The College Hill Courts public housing complex was undertaken during the Great Depression in Chattanooga, Tennessee with the assistance of funds provided by the United States Housing Authority (USHA). College Hill Courts (black only), 497 units on 20 acres, was constructed in the “restrained Colonial Revival style” (Van West, p. 138) at the same time as nearby East Lake Courts (white only). Combined cost for both projects was $3.8 million. College Hill Courts remained in use until at least September 2014 when the housing authority announced plans to demolish or close the project.

Source notes

"CHA plans closing of College Hill, East Lake Courts." (Septermber 26, 2014). Times Free Press. Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee's New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 12, 2014.

1300 Grove Street
Chattanooga, Tennessee 37402
Hamilton County

$3,800,000.00

One comment on “College Hill Courts – Chattanooga TN

1. Julie Livingood

As of February 7, 2021 Both East Lake Courts and College Hill Courts in Chattanooga, TN are still in operation.

1. Julie Livingood