Cockrill School – Nashville TN

Nashville, TN

Joseph Holman, Thomas Marr

Description

With federal funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA) the Cockrill School was constructed in 1939 and opened in late January 1940. Cockrill School replaced an older school, and provided space for 700 students in 17 classrooms.

Cockrill School was part of a citywide PWA school building project that included Lockeland and Caldwell Schools for white students and Carter-Lawrence and Pearl Schools for African Americans. According to an article in the Nashville Tennessean (1940), the schools were “equipped with a sound system and radio, modern, new furniture, a projector for visual instruction, a library and teacher workroom, health clinic, modern cafeteria and an auditorium with chairs that can be removed so that the room may be used for recreational purposes.”

Metropolitan Nashville Historical Commission historical marker (see photo)

Nashville Tennessean, 28 January 1940