Cobb Park Landscaping – Abilene TX

Abilene, TX

Landscaping and Tree Planting, Parks and Recreation

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Description

The National Youth Administration (NYA) completed landscaping work in Cobb Park Landscaping – Abilene TX.

NYA Park Project To Begin Thursday: A National Youth Administration park Improvement project for the city of Abilene will begin Thursday, it was learned here yesterday.

Ben Jackson, district NYA supervisor, has instructed local Works Progress administration officials to assign 40 youths to the project. It will consist of building two tennis courts and planting of shrubs md other greenery. Most of It Is to be in Cobb park.

Source notes

Abilene Reporter-News, Abilene, TX, 12/15/1937 (https://www.newspapers.com/clip/21977639/cobb_park_wpa_abilene/), accessed August 2019.

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on August 8, 2019.

2302 State St.