Clinton Federal Building: Free Murals – Washington DC

Karl Free

Description

The Clinton Federal Building (north) was originally the US Post Office Department headquarters, completed under the New Deal in 1934.  It contains a wealth of New Deal artworks commissioned and paid for by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts – 25 murals and 22 sculptural elements (12 bas-reliefs, 2 statues, 8 wood medallions) – featuring postal themes.

Karl Free painted two large (7′ x 13.5′) murals for the former Post Office Building: “French Hugenots in Florida” and “Arrival of Mail in New Amsterdam”.  Painted in 1938, they are located on the 7th floor of the south wing of the building.

The building is presently occupied by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and  is not freely open to the public. To arrange for a tour of the New Deal murals, email [email protected].

Site originally submitted by New Deal Art Registry on July 11, 2014.

created on last modified on