Clinton Fairgrounds: Livestock Exhibit Building – Clinton OK

Clinton, OK

Parks and Recreation, Fairgrounds

Description

The Works Progress Administration built the Livestock Exhibit Building at the Clinton Fairgrounds in Clinton OK.

Contributor Note:

“This is a one-story brick livestock building, with a shallow gabled roof. The lower 30 inches of the walls are native sandstone, and large sandstone rocks are set into the corners of the building. There are 15 window openings on each side, which are all boarded up, as are vehicle doors and pedestrian doors on the north and south ends.

The building is located on North 6th Street. It has been sitting vacant for many years, but is currently being used for storage of theater props and costumes, by the Southwest Playhouse theater group which has its auditorium in an adjacent WPA-built exhibit hall.”

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on April 26, 2019.

North 6th Street and Nowahy Ave.