Cleburne State Park – Cleburne TX

Cleburne, TX

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Bathhouses, Water Supply, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Dams

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The park was built by CCC Co. 3804 who were at the park from the spring of 1935 to Aug 1940. According to “Parks for Texas,” CCC work includes the dam and lake, a limestone residence and maintenance area, entrance portals, and fireplace units. Additional work was completed by the WPA in 1941, including a bathhouse and concession building, plus a water and sewer system.

Steely, James. 2009. Parks for Texas: Enduring Landscapes of the New Deal.

Site originally submitted by Susan Kline on March 17, 2013.