Clear Creek Outdoor Education Center – La Cañada Flintridge CA

La Cañada Flintridge, CA

Campgrounds and Cabins, Parks and Recreation

Description

The Clear Creek Outdoor Education Center in La Cañada Flintridge, CA, is based at former Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp Angeles Crest F-133, which was established in May 1933 for the development of Angeles National Forest.

One of the projects undertaken by the CCC men stationed here was the construction of a road between 1933 and 1934; its location is unclear.

Today, the Clear Creek Outdoor Education Center is a Los Angeles Unified School District science education facility and camp.

Civilian Conservation Corps Legacy website (accessed Mar. 3, 2023)

National Archives Record Group 95-GP

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 14, 2014.
Additional contributions by Ken Cheeseman.

19635 Angeles Forest Hwy
La Cañada Flintridge, CA 91011

6 comments on “Clear Creek Outdoor Education Center – La Cañada Flintridge CA

1. Jay Reyes

I went to Camp Clear Creek as a kid with my school back in the early 90s. It was an amazing experience. I was scared and shy around new people but a guy calling himself Bear was there to make everyone feel welcome. I wish I could remember the names of all the staff but the good times will stick with me forever. I won’t lie, the food was nothing to write home about but that didn’t matter. The trail hikes were fun. The natural water slide was so fun. The campfire skits were hilarious. The swimming, the aviary, etc. Wish I could do it over again with my kids.

2. Went to clear creek in the early 70’s. It was such a memorable experience that I will never forget. I hope that administrators understand what a tremendous life experience this can be for kids and never cut funding. The upgrades really look wonderful and no doubt add to the adventure. I’ll always remember the skits and the camp counselors that made it memorable.

3. Went to Clear Creek Camp in the late 1960’s for 1 night with my Brownie Troop. I think it was for councilors in training to practice on us and they all had cool nick names. I don’t remember the food, but I do remember the bunks & bunk house, the walled patio & the grounds all look the same I will always remember that experience and this must continue to be maintained for our future generations to experience the Angeles National Forest

4. Lisa Gonzalez

I too remember going in November, 1970. I have never forgotten it. I also remember the skits too and camp counselees. In my cabin her name was Dusty and she played a guitar and sang “Land of the Dollies” I never forgot that song.
    One the last night, everyone in our cabin was crying the night before because they did not want to leave and go home the next day.

5. I was a counselor at the camp on and off spread across 9 years in the 90,s, Neil Cohen was Director.  One year’s ar I was Assistant Director with Jerry being Director.  Best time I’ve ever had. Had some great kids.  Since none of us liked cleaning the cabin, I told the boys we’re only spending 5 mins cleaning, and timed them.  The boys moved fast, and it made the process easier and a little bit more enjoyable since it would be over soon.  lol
    Counselor / Asst Dir Jon

6. I worked there as a naturalist from 1985 to 1989. Although it was one of the lowest paying jobs of my career it stands out as the funnest job and the most memorable of all my jobs.  I saved all the letters the children wrote to me upon returning to school after their week up in the mountains. This stack of letters has withstood decades of garage cleanings which shows how important that time of my life was to me. Clear creek will always have a special place in my heart!
    Dru.

1. Jay Reyes