Clarkco State Park – Quitman MS

Quitman, MS

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Forestry and Agriculture, Campgrounds and Cabins, Shelters, Water Supply, CCC Camps, Fire Lookouts

1938

Description

“Clarkco is one of Mississippi’s eight original state parks. It was constructed in 1938 by Civilian Conservation Corps Company 1437, which, with other CCC companies, stayed in barracks in a camp along U.S. Hwy 45 within the park. Four of the original cabins and two large picnic shelters built by the CCC men are still in use. Unfortunately the original water tower and lookout tower fell into ruins and were removed…

A side trail branches off from the lake circuit trail at the Island Rest Area, leading in 0.8 mile to the site of the CCC camp, which was used between June 1934 and the late 1940s. After the camp was abandoned, the buildings were removed. Today you see a well-preserved elevated goldfish pond with rock and mortar walls – once the centerpiece of the camp – and some concrete foundations. If you haven’t already done so, stop by the park office in the multipurpose building before you leave and look at the display of photos and information on the CCC in general and on this camp in particular.”   (McGinnis)

McGinnis, Helen. n.d. Hiking Mississippi. Univ. Press of Mississippi.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on March 5, 2015.