Clark State Fishing Lake – Kingsdown KS

Kingsdown, KS

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

Company 4701 of the CCC built the Bluff Creek Dam in 1936-37 as a Soil Conservation Service project, SCS-28. The body of water created was to later be called Clark State Fishing Lake.

Lt. John A.H. Miller was the Commanding Officer of Co. 4701
Lt. G.R. Grimes was the Adjutant
R.H. Pennartz was the Project Superintendent
J.M. Collie was the educational advisor

Source notes

Note from project submitter: My father, Merlyn T. Montgomery, of Belpre, KS, worked on this project as a CCC enrollee and Assistant Leader. Everett M. Perry learned of his father's (Virgil M. Perry) and shirt-tail uncle's (Chester Oliver Thomas) work on this project as CCC enrollees through Oliver's scrapbook compiled during that time. This scrapbook was shared by Oliver's sons, Steve and Lewis Thomas. Two pictures from this scrapbook are shared here. Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k6pfi33mPAg

Site originally submitted by Tim Montgomery on January 20, 2014.

State Highway 94
Kingsdown, KS 67842
Clark County

2 comments on “Clark State Fishing Lake – Kingsdown KS

1. Tim Montgomery

I am not sure how Ford, KS, got identified with this CCC project. Kingsdown, KS, is closer and is officially listed as both the train stop and postal address for Co. 4701. The letters my grandmother sent to my dad are addressed to Kingsdown.

1. Tim Montgomery