Clark Creek Organization Camp – Willamette National Forest OR

Willamette National Forest, OR

Campgrounds and Cabins, Parks and Recreation

William Park

Description

The Clark Creek Organization Camp is a group campground constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps with the US Forest Service in the late 1930s.

As noted on the onsite commemorative plaque: “Clark Creek Organization Camp was built by Company 965 of the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1936 and 1937. Company 965 was organized in 1933 and located about ten miles west on Fall Creek. One of only four organizaiton camps in the Pacific Northwest, Clark Creek was designed by William Parke, Forest Service Recreation planner, in the “Rustic Design” them of CCC era architecture.” The National Association of CCC Alumni, Chapter 4 and the Willamette National Forest erected the plaque in 2000.

The picnic shelter (cooking/dining shelter) is an impressive example of both the rustic design of CCC era architecture and the quality of construction. In addition to this facility the campground offers both day use amenities and overnight camping areas.

Source notes

"Clark Creek Organization Camp," Recreation.gov website: https://www.recreaton.gov/camping/campgrounds/233820?tab=info (Viewed November 23, 2021)."

Clark Creek Organization Camp," US Forest Service website: https://www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/willamette/recreation/recarea/?recid=4524 (Viewed November 23, 2021).

Site originally submitted by Jim Reed on November 23, 2021.

Big Fall Creek Road
OR 97452
Lane County

Location notes: Approximately 15 miles northeast of Lowell, off of Big Fall Creek Road/Forest Road 18 in the Willamette National Forest