Clark County Courthouse Annex – Las Vegas NV

Las Vegas, NV

Site Type:
Schools, Education and Health, Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

1936

1936

Description

This building is currently listed under the National Historic Registry. Built in 1936 as the Fifth Street School, it replaced a school that had burned down in 1934. It was remodeled as an annex to the Clark Country Courthouse and is currently used as an arts and culture center, with a gallery.

Funding for construction of the school, also known as Las Vegas Grammar School, at 400 Las Vegas Blvd. South was provided by the federal Public Works Administration (PWA).

According to a local historic district nomination:
“Then, following a major fire in May 1934 which gutted the city’s old high school (which now functions as a grade school) Public Works Administration officials agreed to build a new grade school at Fourth and Bridger (today the Clark County Courthouse Annex and listed on the National Register of Historic Places).”

Construction on the school began in Mar. 1936 and was completed October of that year. The PWA provided $85,024 toward the project, whose final cost was $217,093.

(PWA Docket No. NV 1011.)

Las Vegas High School Neighborhood Historic District Nomination: