Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park – Carmel NY

Carmel, NY

Site Type:
Forestry and Agriculture, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Shelters, Picnic and Other Facilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Dams, CCC Camps

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) worked to develop during the 1930s what is now known as Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park.

NYSParks.com: “The original core of land around and including Canopus Lake was developed through the use of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) camps which were established in the park and began development of the picnic area and campground, comfort stations, bridle paths, shelters, roads, and dams at Pelton Pond, Canopus and Stillwater lakes.”

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 27, 2015.

1498 Route 301
Carmel, NY 10512

One comment on “Clarence Fahnestock Memorial State Park – Carmel NY

1. Looking for information about an abandoned campground in the southernmost part of Clarence Fahnestock State Park. It used to have an access road from the Taconic State Parkway (northbound), which no longer exists. My question is, was this campgrounds built by the Civilian Conservation Corps ?