Civilian Conservation Corps Camp TVA-11 aka Camp Roddy – Moulton AL

Moulton, AL

CCC Camps, Federal Facilities

Partially Extant

Description

Civilian Conservation Corps built TVA-11, aka Camp Roddy, a camp site near Moulton, Alabama. Two columns made from local stone that marked the entrance to the camp site and an open field are all that remains.

Alabama Public Television
Rural Revival: The Civilian Conservation Corp in Alabama
December 15, 2022 | Rating: TV-G | Length: 00:50:50
Rural Revival explores how the Civilian Conservation Corp helped put unemployed men to work during the Great Depression. CCC initiated projects were to improve the state's forested lands, strengthen the forest-fire protection system, and aid in the development of new state park lands. The program included soil conservation, dam construction and waterway improvements across the state.

Site originally submitted by Todd Grant on December 24, 2022.

Moulton, AL 35650