Civic Center – Hammond IN

Description

"This structure stands in a 37-acre tract of land which includes a park, a high-school site, fields for baseball, football, and tennis, and extensive automobile parking space.

The building contains a gymnasium-auditorium with 3,156 permanent balcony seats and 2,200 additional removable seats, Boy and Girl Scout headquarters, camera clubs, practice rooms for drama, offices for the recreational director, and a complete lay-out for exercise and minor sports, including a swimming pool.

It is fireproof throughout, faced with brick, trimmed with limestone. Its volume is 2,250,000 cubic feet. It was completed in May 1938 at a construction cost of $448,237 and a project cost of $476,446."

476446

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939).

5825 Sohl Avenue
Hammond, IN 46320