Civic Auditorium – Kingsport TN

Kingsport, TN

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Military and Public Safety, Auditoriums and Arenas, Armories

1938

1940

Description

Originally built as the city’s Civic Auditorium and Armory. It was built with assistance from the PWA in 1938-1940. It now houses the Administrative Offices and Athletics Office of Kingsport Parks and Recreation:

“Planning began in the autumn of 1938 during the mayoralty of W.L. Holyoke, ground was broken on 22 December, and the dedication occurred on 9 March 1940. With a seating capacity of 2,032 in the auditorium and with areas for the exclusive use of the 191st Field Artillery of the Tennessee National Guard, the building owed its existence to $125,000 from the city and a grant of $97,510 from the Public Works Administration. Kingsport architect Allen N. Dryden, Sr., executed the arched-dome design, reportedly the only one of its kind in Tennessee and one of only three in the South at the time.”   (Wolfe)

Source notes

Wolfe, Margaret Ripley. 2015. Kingsport, Tennessee: A Planned American City. University Press of Kentucky. https://www.kingsportparksandrecreation.org/civicauditorium/civicauditorium.htm

1550 Fort Henry Drive
Kingsport, TN 37664