City Park – Lexington OK

Lexington, OK

Description

“City Park is located on S.E. 1st Street, between E. Broadway and E. Catalpa. This is a long, narrow park, with a creek running through it. At the south end of the park is a lovely wood gazebo and a covered bridge. Playground equipment and a pavilion draw residents to the park for community activities.

At the north end of the park, a low, native sandstone wall has been constructed on the west, north and east sides of the park. Construction of the park, and the stone walls was a WPA project, with allocated funds of $10,908 and was completed in 1935. This property is listed in the Oklahoma Landmark Inventory database.”   (waymarking.com)

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on March 25, 2014.

East Broadway St.