City Park – Bellville TX

Bellville, TX

Description

A social club formed by German immigrants called the Bellville Turnverein Gut Heil built a 12-sided social hall in 1897 on about 15 acres of land in Bellville, Texas. The City of Bellville purchased the land and pavilion in 1937. The city hosted a design competition among students from Texas A&M University to design a park. The Works Progress Adminstration assisted the city in updating the pavilion and building new facilities. The pavilion was designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark in 1996.

Source notes

Texas Historic Sites Atlas: (https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/Details/5015011703), accessed April 1, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on April 1, 2018.

966 E Main St.