City of Charleston Fire Station No. 2 – Charleston WV

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Firehouses

C.P. Fortney (Consulting Engineer)

Description

One of several fire stations built in the New Deal in Charleston West Virginia. This station was listed on as contributing on the Elk City Historic District (08000392).

The building is no longer used for a fire station but remains in use for businesses. The bay doors are infilled. The immediate building to the northeast is connected to the firehouse but is unclear if it an older building attached to the firehouse or part of the entire project.

The NRHP nomination states:
KA-4883. 601 TENNESSEE AVENUE
commercial BB&T Carson Insurance Services
Fire House date: 1939 Kanawha County, WV County and State Page 9 description: Very large, two-story, shallow hip roof, commercial building with central wall gable on the front. Connected via a hyphen to a small, one-story, side gable building with side parapet walls~ the small building was originally a public restroom. Asphalt shingle roof on hip portion; red clay tile on gable portion. Red brick facade on hip portion~ gable portion has red brick and limestone veneer on front. Wood 12/12 windows. Gable portion windows have decorative limestone lintels and a gabled pediment surround around the entrance doors. Hip portion has a central recessed entrance bay flanked by window bays~ each bay has a stone keystone. The wall gable and window bays have stucco and half-timbering. Bronze WP A plaque on front of building. 8 bays wide. Red brick foundation. Colonial Revival style. 1 contributing building (C).

Site Visit 25 May 2019
National Register of Historic Places Nomination for Elk City Historic District (#08000392).

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on June 16, 2019.

601 Tennessee Street
Charleston, West Virginia 25302
Kanawha County

Location notes: Corner of Tennessee Street and Lee Street (US 60) on the West Side of Charleston within the Elk City Historic District -81.642816, Y: 38.360070 17N: (443875E, 4246025N)