City Market – Kansas City MO

Kansas City, MO

Civic Facilities

Description

This covered market was completed with WPA assistance in 1940. An on-scene information sign describes the market’s history:

“January 1940 saw a totally new City Market.

As compensation for teh deterioration this area had suffered since the First World War, the Ten Year Plan of 1931 provided $500,000 for improvements in the City Market. Lake any good plan, the city’s bond money was merely seed capital to encourage additional investment. The federal Works Progress Administration of the New Deal made a contribution, private investors added more, and railroad companies spent at least a million dollars building a perishable foods terminal that brought the produce market up to date.

Following the plan, everything in the old City Market area was bulldozed, along with the old city hall, police station and fire station. Architect Fred Gunn applied a moderate Art Deco design for a large group of new utilitarian buildings. A small retail market would face south along 5th Street while three ‘pavillions’ for the sale of farm products were laid out as they are now in the middle of the square. The rest of the market, facing Main and 3rd streets, was earmarked for wholesale.”

The PWA also funded a grain elevator for $2,000,000.

On site sign.