City High School Building Rehabilitation – Alhambra CA

“Project #1 B3 762

Average working force – 25 Laborers 12 skilled Tradesmen
Percentage complete at this date – 15%
L.A.C.R.A. Labor expenses $4,500.00
Sponsor’s contribution to date – $650.00
Pictures 1 & 2 indicate in a general way the substantial nature of the scaffolding erected. #1 also shows cross-section of side wall at the SE corner of structure. #3 and #4 show the overhanging floor joist and stell I-beam extending about 6′ beyond the line of shoring. Extremities of joist and beam indicate the position of the new concrete front wall.”

“Cross-section of the partially razed rear wall of building. It will be noted that the inner half of the wall is constructed of hollow tile and that no mortar was wasted in forming a bond between the brick and tile.

This is probably a typical wall construction of 25 years ago, at the time the original structure was built.”

Source notes

A photo album of 11 photographs and descriptions from a WPA official at the Pasadena Museum of History.

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on December 4, 2013.

101 S. 2nd St.