City Hall – Sebastopol CA

Sebastopol, CA

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, City and Town Halls, Firehouses

Description

In 1935, the WPA demolished Sebastopol’s original wood-frame city hall and replaced it with a reinforced concrete building containing both municipal offices and a fire station. The Santa Rosa architectural firm, William F. Herbert and Clarence A. Caulkins designed the building in the Streamline Moderne, a style they also applied to the 1936 New Deal-financed Park Side School, located a few blocks to the west. Seeking more space, the fire department moved to McKinley Street in the 1960s. The core of the structure built by the WPA lies behind a 1974 renovation that created a redwood and brick pergola across the front façade and affected all facades except the east elevation facing Edman Way. The building continues to house the major governmental functions of the City of Sebastopol.

Source notes

Goddard, Paulene. The Impact of the Works Projects Administration (WPA) in Sonoma County. M.A. thesis
Dinkelspiel Cerny, Susan. "An Architectural Guidebook to San Francisco and the Bay Area," Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2007.

Site originally submitted by John Murphey on April 28, 2008.

7120 Bodega Ave.
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Sonoma County

2 comments on “City Hall – Sebastopol CA

1. The Dot on the Map is not representative of the address of this building. You have the correct address.. the dot is just not that location.

• Evan Kalish

Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I’ve re-geocoded this location, and it should now be accurate!

• Evan Kalish