City Hall (Old Federal Building) – Sitka AK

Sitka, AK

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, City and Town Halls, Post Offices, Federal Courthouses, Administrative Buildings

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

1936

1938

Gilbert Stanley Underwood

Contractors:
builder, J. B. Warrack

Description

Sitka, Alaska’s City Hall was originally constructed as the U.S. Post Office and Courthouse. Constructed during the Great Depression, the concrete-construction federal building was completed to replace a wooden frame structure that had burned in 1936. The two-story building was designed in the prevailing Moderne style with simple Art Deco details and was constructed for $168,000. It has been used as Sitka’s city hall since 1993.

Source notes

Millard, L., & Welsh, A. (August 18, 1997). Sitka US Post Office and Courthouse nomination form for the National Register of Historic Places. National Park Service. Department of the Interior. Post Office Staff Moves. (March 22, 1938). The Alaska Miner, p. 3.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on January 1, 2015.

100 Lincoln Street