City Hall Murals – Key West FL

Project type: ,

Description

Artist William H. Hoffmann painted two WPA oil on canvas murals in 1936 for what was then the Key West High School, then the Glynn Archer Elementary School and is now the new Key West City Hall.

The murals were painted to adorn the auditorium stage. “The significance of the paintings — one depicting the construction of the Florida East Coast Railroad Extension through the Keys, the other portraying the arrival of Spanish explorers on the “isle of bones” Cayo Hueso — lies as much in the history of the pieces as in the art itself.”   (http://keysnews.com/node/45502)

1302 White St.
Key West, FL 33040