City Hall Mural – Littleton CO

Littleton, CO

Civic Facilities, Art Works, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Murals

John H. Fraser

Description

“North Platte Country against the Mountains” was painted by John H. Fraser in 1940 for the Littleton post office, commissioned by the Treasury Section of Fine Art. It currently hangs in the City Hall.

“When the post office underwent renovations in 1962, the mural was removed, rolled up and stuck in a corner in the post office. It was discovered in the 70s, restored and installed in 1985 in the Littleton City Hall.” ( Jimmy Emerson, here)

"The New Deal: A 75th Anniversary Celebration." Kathryn Flynn with Richard Polese.

2255 W. Berry Ave.
Littleton, CO 80165

2 comments on “City Hall Mural – Littleton CO

1. Fraser Lewis

John Hathaway Fraser was my uncle John, brother of my mother, Janet Fraser. Could you send me a photo of the mural in City Hall he painted or refer me to a web site where I can see it? Thank you for your time.

• Fraser,
      I’ve posted a photo, the original of which is on the website flickr, and I’ve added a link for you to follow there.
      Richard

1. Fraser Lewis