City Hall – Melrose NM

Melrose, NM

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Description

Constructed by the WPA in 1938-39, the Melrose City Hall is made of locally quarried sandstone. The ashlar stone is laid in regular courses with triangular and random pieces inserted into the pattern to add interest. The corners of the building are finished with stone quoins. The windows are crowned with voissoirs and a keystone. Low stone walls define the south and west sides of the property.

The community applied for the project on July 11, 1938, requesting $20,318.18. It was built as a combination city hall and jail. The WPA financed similar consolidated town hall plans throughout New Mexico, including Espanola, Elida, Belen, Roy, Lovington, Socorro and Taos. The WPA project plaque is located at the northeast corner of the building.

The building has been altered with an integrated metal roof and a change of windows. But otherwise retains its original composition and continues to hold the municipal offices of this small, rural community in southeast New Mexico.

Site visits

WPA Project File No. 665-85-2-24