City Hall: Mako Bas Reliefs – Burbank CA

Burbank, CA

Bas Reliefs, Art Works

WPA Arts Project (WPAAP), Arts Programs

Bartholomew (Bartolo) Mako

Description

In 1943, Bartolo Mako sculpted a set of bas reliefs for City Hall in Burbank, CA. Two are located on the building’s east and west wings, with another at the Third Street entrance. The project likely received funding from the Works Projects Administration (WPA) Art Project prior to its termination.

The untitled panels on the east and west wings represent the body of peace, an eagle, soldiers, and mechanics at work on an airplane. The panel at the Third Street entrance, titled “A Tribute to Craftsmen,” features workers in construction, metal working, and the aviation industry.

Mako’s other FAP works in the region include bas reliefs (1938) at Hollywood High School in Los Angeles, CA; a frieze (1938) at the Hoover School of Fine Arts in Whittier, CA; and a mural, “Justice,” at the City Attorney’s Office in Burbank, CA.

Note: In 1939, the Works Progress Administration Federal Art Project (WPA-FAP) was renamed the Work Projects Administration Art Program (WPAAP) as the result of a federal reorganization.

Los Angeles Public Library Public Art Index

Caroline Luce, "Hugo Ballin's Los Angeles" [online exhibit]