City Hall (former) – Easton PA

Easton, PA

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

John Reilly

Description

Architect John Reilly designed plans to rebuild the Easton City Hall, March 7, 1933, following damage by fire in December 1932. City Council approved application to Civil Works Administration December 1933. Construction began in January 1934. Work on CWA funded projects was suspended in late February, but resumed on the city hall project April 3, 1934 when the men were called back to work. Work was temporarily halted, and again resumed in May when the city hall project was ordered to proceed at 100 percent capacity. By August, progress was reported behind schedule because only a small amount of funds for labor were allowed each month and work was again halted due to funding appropriation expended. The City Council resumed the work at cost to the city because the partially completed roof was leaking and damaging the interior. Work was finally resumed in mid-October. In July 1935 all projects in Northampton County were shut down until they could be reapproved under the new WPA setup with the exception of the Easton city hall. The city hall, which had been delayed for two years due to “weather and red tape” (mostly delays in funding) was permitted for completion because little work remained. The project was finally completed in January 1936.

The structure has since been demolished and replaced.

“Complete plans for rebuilding city hall.” The Morning Call, March 7, 1933, p. 9.
“Easton council approves plan: Seek CWA assistance in effort to rebuild city hall.” The Morning Call, Dec. 13, 1933 p. 20.
“Only two CWA projects are to resume today: Men to be recalled on Easton City Hall and Hill-to-Hill Bridge work.” The Morning Call, April 3, 1934, p. 20.
“LWD projects are resumed: Work on Hill-to-Hill Bridge is first to resume in Northampton County.” The Morning Call, May 5, 1934, p. 16.
“New Easton city hall will have oil heater: Hope to occupy new structure early this fall.” The Morning Call, Aug. 9, 1934, p. 12.
“Halt work on new city hall for Easton by SERB.” The Morning Call, Aug. 16, 1934, p. 14.
“SERB delay is resulting in damage to new city hall: Easton Council decides to spend money to complete roofing. The Morning Call, Aug. 22, 1934, p. 9.
“Work is again renewed on new Easton city hall.” The Morning Call, Oct. 10, 1934, p. 14.
“City hall job is operating: Only one SERB project in Northampton County.” The Morning Call, Jul. 21, 1935, p. 6.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 2, 2018.

650 Ferry Street