City Hall (former) – Cedartown GA

Cedartown, GA

City and Town Halls, Civic Facilities

Otis Clay Poundstone

Description

In 1935, the Works Progress Administration funded the construction of a new city hall for Cedartown. Designed by Atlanta architect Otis Clay Poundstone, the Neoclassical Revival style city hall stands out as it overlooks downtown with Main Street (old US 27) curving around the building. In terms of practicality, this allowed for the addition of a wing in which the fire department was housed. The building also houses the police department and a city auditorium. The city hall was replaced in 1976 with a new Civic Complex to the east, and this became an annex for the Polk County Courthouse known as Polk County Courthouse No. 2.

Restoration plaque on building for Polk County Courthouse No. 2

Interpretative sign located in public area across Prior Street indicating architect, funding source, and historical photograph.

"Cedartown Commercial Historic District " National Register Nonimnation https://npgallery.nps.gov/NRHP/GetAsset/74bfdbf4-721b-451d-81f7-e217f8fa0cf5/?branding=NRHP

"Polk County Courthouse No. 2 - 1935 - Cedartown, GA" https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMPRVG_Polk_County_Courthouse_No_2_1935_Cedartown_GA

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on November 8, 2017.

100 Prior Street
Cedartown, GA 30125
Polk County

Location notes: Located in downtown Cedartown, Polk County, Georgia the former City Hall faces south to Prior Street with Main Street (old US 27) to the east and Sycamore Street to the north. An alley/parking lot divide the site from the 1951 courthouse and the 1906 Confederate Monument. N 34° 00.807 W 085° 15.285 UTM: 16S E 661154 N 3765020E