City Hall (former) – Belen NM

Belen, NM

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form:

“Situated on a city block on the southwest corner of Becker Avenue and South Fifth Street, the former Belen city hall is a two-story, multi-mass institutional interpretation of the regional Spanish-Pueblo Revival style. Constructed of adobe in 1936-37, as a Works Progress Administration (WPA) project, it is distinguished by its massed composition and its north elevation portal. It is fenestrated with a mostly – regular pattern of openings, including sets of original four-over-four and six-over-six, double-hung wood windows. The upstairs is dominated by what was once an assembly room for the facility. The former city hall additionally includes a jail and holding cells located near the back of the building.”

Source notes

Melzer, Richard. 2011. New Mexico: Celebrating the Land of Enchantment. Gibbs Smith. "The New Deal Legacy in New Mexico." National New Deal Preservation Association Pamphlet. Belen, NM Old City Hall National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

5th St. and Becker Ave.

Location notes: Southwest corner