City Hall and Fire Station – Mineola TX

Mineola, TX

Civic Facilities, Military and Public Safety, City and Town Halls, Firehouses

R.D. Adrian

Description

In 1902 Mineola’s city hall burned. For over 20 year they operated out of rental property. In 1929 the city bought this property and in 1929 the city started to build a combination fire house/city hall. The fire house was completed in 1931 but then the city ran out of money. According to a newspaper article, in August of 1940 the city applied for WPA funds to complete the city hall. Other sources say the city hall was completed in 1939.

Source notes

NPS https://www.nps.gov/nr/feature/places/pdfs/13000288.pdf (#8 in Section 7-13) Mineola Monitor Newspaper 8/15/1940 https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth299001/m1/1/ Historical Marker - Picture submitted

Site originally submitted by Eveline Evans on February 13, 2017.

115 West Kilpatrick St.