City Hall (Demolished) – Casa Grande AZ

Casa Grande, AZ

Civic Facilities, City and Town Halls

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a City Hall in Casa Grande AZ. The building also housed the Police and Fire Departments. The facade was finished with plaster and featured Art Deco style elements, such as the vertical, low relief decoration marking the entrance.

This structure was demolished c. 1980 and replaced by the building currently housing the Chamber of Commerce.  The Casa Grande City Hall is now housed in the former Casa Grande Union High School building, built before the New Deal.

National Archives Record Group 69-N

City of Casa Grande: (https://casagrandeaz.gov/fire-department-history/), accessed December 7, 2017.

communication with Arlo Cairo, Archivist, The Museum of Casa Grande

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on December 8, 2017.