City Hall and Auditorium – Montgomery AL

Montgomery, AL

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

In a survey of federal projects constructed with PWA funding in 1939:

“The population of Montgomery, the capital city of Alabama, was 66,079 in 1930. Its city hall was destroyed by fire in 1932 and shortly thereafter a grant from the P.W.A. made possible the construction of a new building, which was placed on a site adjoining the State capitol.

It is two stories in height and accommodates the water department, police department, tax collector, health department, engineering department, and the mayor and his staff. In addition, it provides an auditorium with a seating capacity of 2,300, a stage, and miscellaneous offices.

The exterior walls are red brick trimmed with stone, and the building is fireproof throughout and air-conditioned. It is E-shaped in plan with over-all dimensions of 131 by 311 feet. It was completed at a construction cost of $623,815 and a project cost of $687,493.”

A more recent onsite historical marker (pictured here) also WPA assistance in the construction of the building.

Onsite sign.

103 North Perry Street