City Hall and Auditorium – Karnes City TX

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Karnes City City Hall and Auditorium between 1938-1941.

The one-story, brick building was designed in Art Deco Style typical of that era and WPA-built structures. The City Hall is at the front, and the auditorium is behind it, featuring an entrance flanked by columns. The City Hall entrance is covered with an awning above which is a “City Hall” hall sign built out of metal.

The top plaque reads: Work Projects Administration 1938-1940.

The bottom plaque reads: City Hall / Built 1941 / J.O. Faith, Mayor / S. G. Kendrick / H.W. Isensee / Commissioners / Alvin Salge, Secy / Gordon M Smith / Dr. Haven Pitts / Chas. T. Weidner / Associated Architects.

Plaques on building.

Project originally submitted by Eveline Evans on June 4, 2018.