City and County Building Repairs – Salt Lake City

Description

It is likely that the PWA conducted repairs on the 1894 City and County Building in Salt Lake following an earthquake in 1934, considering that the building appears in the PWA archives. More information is needed to confirm.

From the National Register of Historic Places: “There are four entrances, the west side being the main one. In design it corresponds to the east entrance, as the south and north approaches correspond to each other in a simpler design. Above each of them there used to be a statue; the east and west were crowned by a statue of Commerce, on the north was a statue of Liberty, on the south a statue of Justice, while the tower was crowned by a statue of Columbia. The 1934 earthquake tilted the Columbia, and it was taken down. The others followed suit when they became a hazard.”

National Park Service

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on January 10, 2017.

451 S State St
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

One comment on “City and County Building Repairs – Salt Lake City

1. Avatar Parker Sackewitz

This building now has a base isolation system which was installed in the late 1980s. The Columbia and other statues were reinstalled in 1989 where they remain today.