City Beach – Plattsburgh NY

Plattsburgh, NY

Parks and Recreation, Bathhouses

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) transformed what is now Plattsburgh’s City Beach “from a small inadequate watering place to its present high state. The bath house was enlarged, board walk constructed, nearly a mile of sandy beach graded and cleared, diving floats installed and a refreshment stand and parking area constructed so that it is now possible to take care of more than 10,000 bathers at one time.” (Plattsburgh Daily Press)

Source notes

"To Dedicate Two Projects on Wednesday;" Plattsburgh Daily Press, Aug. 19, 1938, page 3. https://nyshistoricnewspapers.org/lccn/sn84031094/1938-08-19/ed-1/seq-3/ National Archives and Records Administration, Negative 7687-D

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 26, 2015.

Beach Rd.