City Auditorium – Natchez MS

Natchez, MS

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Richard Koch

Description

The Natchez City Auditorium was Mississippi project # 1350 from the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. The 995-seat arena is headed by a large stage, and is designed in a squared-corner horseshoe, with seats on both sides and the back. The building features “a broad, hexastyle pedimented Doric portico” (Mississippi Department of Archives & History).

Community events as well as national tours are scheduled in the auditorium on a regular basis. It underwent renovation in 1999-2000.

Source notes

Natchez City Auditorium. Mississippi Department of Archives & History, Historic Resources Inventory database. Retrieved from https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?id=207&view=facts&y=959. City Auditorium. Retrieved from visitnatchez.org.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on March 25, 2013.

207 Jefferson Street