City and County of San Francisco Coroner’s Office – San Francisco CA

San Francisco, CA

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

Completed rehabilitation of building started under S. E. R. A. projects, including plumbing, pipe covering, electric work, rearrangement of library and painting.–Healy, p. 69.

This building no longer exists. It was demolished along with the neighboring County Jail and Hall of Justice and replaced by the San Francisco Hilton.

Source notes

Healy, Clyde E. San Francisco Improved: Report of Clyde E. Healy, Assistant City Engineer - City of San Francisco and Coordinator of W.P.A. Projects, Period October 10, 1935 to August 31, 1939. San Francisco : [s.n.]., 1939. United States. Work Projects Administration (Calif.) Report on Progress of the Works Program in San Francisco. January, 1938. Works Progress Administration / William Mooser, Jr., branch manager. [San Francisco? 1938]

650 Merchant St.
San Francisco, CA 94111
San Francisco County

$27,447.00

2 comments on “City and County of San Francisco Coroner’s Office – San Francisco CA

1. How can I obtain a coroner’s report for the death of Mr. George Cory in San Francisco on April 11, 1978? Thank you.

For that, you’d need to contact the office directly.