Cinnamon Butte Lookout Tower – Umpqua National Forest OR

Umpqua National Forest, OR

Fire Lookouts, Forestry and Agriculture

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the fire lookout tower on Cinnamon Butte in 1934.   Cinnamon Butte lies 5 miles north of Diamond Lake, east of highway 138, and west of the Mt Theilsen Wilderness Area.

The lookout tower is 35 feet high with a 14×14 foot observation cabin, all built entirely of wood. This was a standard form and size of lookout tower.  It still stands.

The CCC built several fire lookouts for the US Forest Service in Umpqua National Forest, dozens around Oregon and hundreds across the country.

Source notes

Rogue-Umpqua National Scenic Byway, Oregon. Tourist pamphlet created by Roseburg regional offices of the Bureau of Land Management and US Forest Service, with the Roseburg Visitors and Convention Bureau, no date.  p. 9 https://www.blm.gov/or/districts/roseburg/recreation/ScenicByway/pdf/rogue-umpqua-byway-brochure.pdf

Site originally submitted by Joan Greer on June 6, 2022.
Additional contributions by Jim Reed.