Church Street Primary School – Tupelo MS

Tupelo, MS

A. H. Town, N. W. Overstreet

Description

The Church Street School is an “ultra-modern” design that has been described as “…one of the best examples of the Moderne style of architecture in Mississippi” (Enzweiler, 1991). The building is constructed of concrete, as were other Moderne schools designed by Overstreet and Town during the mid to late 1930s that were funded by the PWA.

The interior features terrazzo floors, round windows, and other Art Moderne influences. The school cost $225,000.

Source notes

Enzweiler, S. M. (1991). Nomination form for the National Register of Historic Places. Retrieved from the Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History, Historic Resources Inventory database.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on October 5, 2013.