Chippewa National Forest Headquarters – Cass Lake MN

Cass Lake

Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers

Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Ike Boekenoogen, Nels Bergley

Description

In 1935 and 1936, workers for the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed the Chippewa National Forest Headquarters.

The building, overseen by Ike Boekenoogen, “an expert in log building techniques,” is “made entirely… from Minnesota forest products. The exterior is Scandinavian style notch-and-groove (chinkless) log construction. And many interior details, including the fifty-foot glacial stone fireplace designed by Nels Bergley, the wooden stairway, and the ironwork on the door hinges and fireplace, were made by hand.”

The building is used to this today and is in the National Register of Historic Places.

Source notes

Barbara W. Sommer, Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society, 2008. Pg. 96-97.

Company 705 - CCC Cass Lake MN photo, July 18, 1933. Contributor's father, George Logajan, is pictured in this photo. Above the M, 3rd row. There is a crack and he’s just to the left of the crack.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on July 26, 2012.
Additional contributions by Jean Logajan Day.

200 Ash Avenue NW
Cass Lake, MN

One comment on “Chippewa National Forest Headquarters – Cass Lake MN

1. I have some pictures of this wonderful building for which my father’s CCC unit, Co. 1765 (F-23) cut the logs. There are also some pictures at the website below.