Chino High School Building – San Bernardino CA

San Bernardino, CA

New Deal Agency:

Description

"Construction of Chino High School Bldg. This project consisted of the erection of three units one story stucco High School Building. Unit #1 is 191' x 25'5", consisting of one sewing room, girls' rest rook, waiting room, fitting room and two offices. Unit #2 is 140'3" x 28' and consists of drafting room and two offices, typing room, bookkeeping room, work room and supply room. This building replaces the old condemned High School Building which was unsafe for school purposes. The new Bldg. is earthquake resisting and will make the residents who have children in High School rest easier than heretofore in case of an earthquake. This work was carried on under the supervision of John LeClaire, Foreman for the School District and employed on an average of 12 men."

Source notes

National Archives and Records Administration Exact address and current status unknown. It may have been part of the old, pre-1951 Chino High School building.

San Bernardino, CA San Bernardino County

Location notes:
Location is general marker for miscellaneous projects in San Bernardino County. Any information on more specific addresses for the projects below would be greatly appreciated.

2 comments on “Chino High School Building – San Bernardino CA

1. Hello and thank u for your web site. Can u tell me where the old school used to be located? I have an old post card of CHS from 1910.
    Looking forward to your response. Thankss, Dan

You may want to try calling the school, as the old address may be on file: (909) 627-7351