Chilao Recreation Area, Angeles National Forest – Palmdale CA

Palmdale, CA

Site Type:
Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels

1939

Description

“It was the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a product of President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal, that turned Charlton Flat and Chilao into prime recreation areas. A CCC camp was set up at Charlton Flat in June 1933, and another one at Chilao six years later. The young and energetic lads of the CCC built an elaborate campground and picnic area at Charlton Flat, and a campground, ranger station, and maintenance facilities at Chilao. It was their labor that erected the fire lookout on Mount Vetter in 1935, and built fire roads and trails all over the back country. Seldom had so many forest improvements been completed in so short a time, thanks to the tan-backed boys of the CCC.”

The San Gabriels by John W. Robinson

Palmdale, CA 93550