Chief Son-I-Hat’s Whale House and Totems Historic District, Skawaal Pole – Kasaan AK

Kasaan, AK

Archaeology and History, Art Works, Sculptures, Historical Restoration

Haida craftsmen, Tlingit craftsmen

Architect Linn A. Forrest (restoration)

Description

Craftsmen enrolled in the Civilian Conservation Corps restored the original Skawaal Pole. The Kasaan Haida Heritage Foundation describes the significance of the figures represented on this pole: “This pole is about 50-feet high and was one of two poles which stood in front of Chief Skáwaal’s Rib House. When the pole was moved to New Kasaan, the thunderbird figure at the top was replaced and the surface was carved down to solid wood during the CCC restoration. The carved figures below the ring appear the same for each pole: Raven with the moon in its beak; Raven holding his beak bent down in his hands; and at the base, a bear with cubs in its mouth. This pole was removed from the village and restored at New Kasaan.”

Chief Son-I-Hat's Whale House and Totems Historic District
Kasaan, AK