Chico Municipal Airport – Chico CA

Chico, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Airports

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The Civil Works Administration (CWA) worked on the Chico airport in 1934 and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) improved and finished the work in 1935. The specifics of what they did are only partially known to the Living New Deal.

WPA job cards at the Fresno Public Library describe some of the work completed by the WPA:
“WPA Project No. 65-3-1920, Application date 9-25-35, $12,365 ‘Airport Improvements.’ Presidential Letter #866 – 10-24-35 – Rescinded $12,365 Project Rescinded. O.P. 115-03-4508 Takes the place of the above project – See application folder for accepted G.A.O. Description”
“WPA Project No. 65-3-1920, Application Date 11/5/35, $12,365, ‘Continuation of work of Chico airport; grading, leveling, etc.'”

During WWII, the airport was leased to the 4th Air Force and used for a a training base for bomber crews and fighter pilots. In June 1948, Chico Army Air Field was returned to the city.

The Municipal Airport has been modernized in recent years.  While there are a few older buildings left, probably from the Army Air Force days, there does not appear to be any trace of the CWA and WPA work left.

Oroville Mercury-Register. Article date needed.

WPA job card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.