Chickasaw National Recreation Area: Veterans Lake – Sulphur OK

Sulphur, OK

Lakes and Ponds, Parks and Recreation

Description

“Veterans Lake is located in the western portion of the Chickasaw National Recreation Area’s Platt Historic District. The lake is an excellent fishing venue, hiking and picnicking nearby. No-wake boating is allowed on the lake. It was created by the damming of Wilson Creek.

Veterans Lake was built in in the mid-1930s by the WPA and became part of Chickasaw National Recreation Area in 1983. Land for the lake was funded by local citizens in the Sulphur area. The 67-acre lake was named in honor of American war veterans. The lake offers three miles of shoreline, along with a boat ramp, boat dock and fishing dock. The lake also features picnic areas, grills, restrooms and a group shelter. The state record black bass hybrid was caught here in March of 2006, weighing eight pounds, five ounces. [Information obtained from National Park Service website].”   (waymarking.com)

Marjorie Barton, _Leaning on a Legacy: The WPA in Oklahoma_, Oklahoma Heritage Association, 2008. Pg. 110.

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on July 2, 2014.

Veterans Lake Dam
Sulphur, OK 73086

2 comments on “Chickasaw National Recreation Area: Veterans Lake – Sulphur OK

1. Derrick Tuley

Should say “ created by damming the Wilson Creek.” and not “Travertine Creek.”
    That said “Engineers did a preliminary survey of the area south of Bromide Hill and found a suitable spot for an earthen dam on Wilson Creek.”

1. Derrick Tuley